Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

How long should I take treatment for TB ?

Hi, Dr. I am 26 years ols and having TB from last 1 year 5 month, getting treatment from MD Chest , from last 1 and half year,,, before one month I tested sputam AFB Culture test from BACTEC Method and it seen positive growth after one week, but no growth seen in the X- Ray report doctor said no new spots are seen in the X- Ray report that are all old spot, my treatment is going continiue bitween this I was feeling good and all thing going well but suddenly before 2-3 month I have blood with my sputam so i went for test as doctor suggest and now sais you have to take treatment for 1 year more, I dont understand wt is this going this with me, I dont know what I do... PLs help me wt should I do..Is TB taking too much time to recovery or else...pls help me.... awaiting for you answer.......
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
BLOOD STAIN SPUTUM IS NOT MEAN TB IS ACTIVE . YOU SHOULD CHECK YOUR SYMPTOMS ARE RECOVER OR NOT . SEE FOR WEIGHT LOSS OR NO WT GAIN , SPUTUM PRODUCTION, EVENING RISE FEVER, IF RULE OUT DRUG RESISTANT TUBERCULOSIS.
TO CHECK RECOVERY , DO X RAY CHEST, ESR, SPUTUM AFB.
FOR DRUG RESISTANT TB, DO CULTURE & SENSITIVITY FOR AFB.
TAKE HEMOPTYSIS AS A COMPLICATIONS OF TB( ACTIVE OR OLD )




Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
i think dr ketan has given enough information.better to consult a good chest physician.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic
generally tuberculosis responds with in 6-9 months of regular treatment .In few cases drug resistance may develop.to overcome that resistance & take proper treatment I will advise to consult some medical teaching institute ,as they follow latest regime & know how to manage multidrug resistance tubercular patient .Bleeding in sputum can also occur in healed tuberculosis patient due to cough on rupture of bullae.
Wish you speedy recovery
Disclaimer
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor