Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

How long does a person live if he has adeno carcinoma of liver with out surgery or any therapy ?

Name: Ghulam Ahmed / Age: 59 yrs/Ht: 5.9’/ Gender: Male/Non Alcoholic /Non Smoker /No BP/Non Diabetic, looks fit , one month back i.e. from 1st week of May 2011 had some abdominal discomfort . Enzyme test (SGOT, SGPT, alkyline phosphate) show high levels, Bulirubine is normal, apetite is OK and after series of tests was diagnosed with adeno carcinoma of GB, primary GB involving liver , multiple leasions in liver. FNA test came positive ? Is it curable? How long can a person live if no surgery is done or no therapy is taken?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dear Ghulam ,
Ca gall bladder with secondaries in liver carries poor prognosis.
Depending on extent of involvement 6 months to one year survival can be expected
without any treatment.
treatment is surgery +chemo/radiotherapy.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor