Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

How long can I go without taking antibiotics and the bacteria become active ?

I'm a 22 year old, male, and I was currently diagnosed with an episode of diverticulitis . I have been taking Ciprofloxacin and Flagyl for the infection, and I currently feel good. I have recently experienced the bad side effects of the medications: nausea , and most recently joint pain and back pain . I donâ??t know which one is the cause of the side effects. I went to the doctor today morning to complain about nausea that did not let me sleep the night before. I told him I have been taking it for three days, and he told me how my stools were. I told him that I had one normal stool, and he recommended that I stop taking the antibiotics . Today I disobeyed him and continued to take the antibiotics, and thatâ??s when I started to feel the joint pain and the back pain. It has been four days now and I am scared to stop taking it before the time is up, due to the recurrence of a stronger infection (but the doctor told me to stop). What should I do? Should I continue and risk more serious side effects? Or should I stop taking them (I see the doctor again in two days and this is the fourth day Ive been taking the medications). How long can I go without taking antibiotics and the bacteria become active (if they havenâ??t been eliminated from my body)? Is there mode of treatment for me if a stronger infection were to occur?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Diverticulitis is a common digestive disease particularly found in the large intestine. Diverticulitis develops from diverticulosis, which involves the formation of pouches (diverticula) on the outside of the colon. Diverticulitis is inflamation of diverticula.

An initial episode of acute diverticulitis is usually treated with bowel rest (i.e., nothing by mouth), IV fluid resuscitation, and broad-spectrum antibiotics which cover anaerobic bacteria and gram-negative. However, recurring acute attacks or complications, such as peritonitis, abscess, or fistula may require surgery, either immediately or on an elective basis.

Patients suffering their first attack of diverticulitis are typically not encouraged to undergo the surgery, unless the case is severe. Patients suffering repeated episodes may benefit from the surgery. In such cases the risks of complications from the diverticulitis outweigh the risks of complications from surgery.

Most cases of simple, uncomplicated diverticulitis respond to conservative therapy with bowel rest and antibiotics.

Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor