Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

How is it possible for a clot to be formed when someone is on warfarin?

hi..my dad is 57 years old around 5 feet 6 inches in height n weighs 74 kgs..He is suffering from atrial fibrillation for the past 10 years and is on warfarin tablets,calpol,ramistar and calaptin..He is also suffering from mild asthma and uses foracot..lately there is a huge visible clot on his left arm and i am really worried..how is it possible for a clot 2 b formed when he is on warfarin??
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob,this is nothing but side effect of warferin. most common side effect of warferin is hemorragh, so may be possible that from small vesselas blood leaks out formed a clot. other side effect of warferin is warferin necrosis , in this condition a huge thrombos or clot formed followed by gangren or necrosis.
as warferin is not blood thinner or not helping in reduse size of thrombos, it reduse further progression of thrombosis by act on liver.
so do not worry this is nothing but side effect of that drug only.
Dr aseem 9982583020
aseemadhuri@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob,this is nothing but side effect of warferin. most common side effect of warferin is hemorragh, so may be possible that from small vesselas blood leaks out formed a clot. other side effect of warferin is warferin necrosis , in this condition a huge thrombos or clot formed followed by gangren or necrosis.
as warferin is not blood thinner or not helping in reduse size of thrombos, it reduse further progression of thrombosis by act on liver.
so do not worry this is nothing but side effect of that drug only.
Dr aseem 9982583020
aseemadhuri@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor