Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

How dangerous is liposuction for weight loss? Long term side effects?

hello, i am wondering what is your opinion on liposuctio, should an average person select this alternative to weight loss , also:How dangerous is liposuction? What are the long term effects? How advanced/complicated is the procedure?Do the pros outweigh the cons?How well does it work when nothing goes wrong? Does the fat stay off? Who does liposuction benefit most? How does liposuction compare to other weight loss methods?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there! Welcome to H.C.M.Forum!

Liposuction is a procedure used to suck out the excess fat from the so called problem areas. It can be a small area or larger ones. Liposuction is definitely not the first resort to weight loss. In fact the best candidates for this procedure are healthy people, who are close to their ideal weight, but have certain stubborn areas of fat, which does not respond to diet and exercise.

The best person to assess whether you are a healthy candidate for this procedure or not, is a qualified medical practitioner. Generally, recovery can take anywhere between a few days to a few weeks. Liposuction, does not help in weight loss. It helps in contouring the body. Adequate diet and exercise is necessary even after the procedure, or else the body will get back to its previous shape.

As for the side effects, the immediate ones are swelling,bruises and possibly infection; for which you will be wrapped up in compression bandages for some days, and will be provided with antibiotics and painkillers. In very rare cases, the side effects can range from fluid imbalance, allergies, burns, dead skin and even death.

Hence it goes without saying that liposuction should be thought about and performed, only if all the other measures such as diet, exercise and lifestyle modifications fail.

Good luck!
Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor