Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

How can these clots be removed ?

hi, my sister is now 31 yrs.she is now 6 th month of her first pregnancy .her doc adviced her to take duvadilan IV injection two times per day.her back side that is injection side , she had clots .its very difficult to put injection.what can she do to reduce the clot.her weight is 72 kg and height is 5 feet.kindly ans my question.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
The injection is to prevent preterm labour to prevent early uterine contractions. Injection can be given at different sites with thinner needle. Change the side for injection alternatively. Why is she is having frequent clots. Has a coagulation study been done to see any abnormality in clotting in blood. How is bleeding and clotting time. After giving injection, pressure can be applied to the site to prevent bleeding.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor