Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

How can the ear infection of the dog be cured with reduced dosage of drops ?

Hi, my dog has been diagnosed with an inner ear infection . The vet has prescribed 5 drops of burows 2% twice per day along with antibiotics . He is only a small dog and when I give him the 5 drops at a time, it really bothers him. He is crying and it seems to be really painful. Is it possible to cut it down to 2-3 drops 4 times per day?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
Continue the medication as per the prescription of the veterinary doctor.
The pain is due to ear infection and not due to the drops.
The pain will subside as the antibiotic starts working and this may take 2 to 3 days.
Therefore I suggest you to continue the drops and antibiotic as per the instructions.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor