Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

How can healing of broken bones be accelerated?

NON UNION OF FRACTURE OF RIGHT HAND HUMEROUS AFTER 3 OPERATION SINCE 2009 yinusa suraj Good day sir,am Suraj Adesoji Yinusa, a Nigerian and man of 40 years old. In July 3rd, 2009, i had an accident while coming back from my place of work and i had a fracture on my left shoulder and my right hand humerous and an operation was carried out on the 10th july 2009 with an inplant. The left shoulder has been healed few weeks after the operation. The accident wish made me loose my job as at December,2009 After several months the hand right hand was very slow in joining together and i was refer to another hospital and the did not re-operate it and i was collecting treatment for another one year i was giving a Tens machine place on the hand and a POP for about 3 months but yet the bone was very slow in joining. In 8th march 2011 another operation was carried out and the put another in plant and after 12 weeks when the POP was removed the hand swallowed up and few days later fluid and pus started coming out and the Doctor requested for another operation In 22nd.,August 2011 another operation was carried out with an open cast and after a month i had another fracture on my same right hand when the vehicle i entered entered a pothole that led to the iron of the open cast operatiion not to function again and since November 2011 the iron has been removed and the Doctor gave me an arm sling that am using in holding the hand till date believing the hand will be healed and the bone joined with time. Attached herewith some xrays the one with iron before the operation iron was removed in November and the 2nd one was taking in 4th of february 2012 when the iron is no more there. But the hand is very healthy and active with the fingers but only the broken bone side did not join and this does not enable me to use the hand. Kindly let me know what i need to do and procedure i will have to go through if your hospital can handle it and the hand will be okay perfectly Awaits your immediate and prompt response Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Without x rays it is difficult to answer.
If your bone has not healed despite of 3 operations , and you have some infection just based on your information treatement with external fixator or illizerav technique may be appropriate in your case.
Take second opinion from trauma surgeon.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor