Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Fracture on fibula, have splint and bandage, advised to not put weight on it, have intense pain. What can be done?

Hello, My name is victor i have 16 years old and i fracture my fibula bone, never broke it only fracture it and well doctor told me to not put wieght on it and well what happens if i put some wight on it, plus i have problems were do i put my fracture ankle when i go to the bathroom or in the car, theres no space to put it on, It hurts everyhting when the blood goes down and it hurts really bad. i forgot to say that this happen on tuesday 8/14/12 and i have a splint and bandages only not a cast. i enter school on the 28th and i live far away idk if i can walk by that day. i broke it on football they fell on me
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi...
Normally a isolated fibula fracture will unite on time may be in 6-8 weeks , fibula fracture within 5 cms from the ankle joint or fracture neck of fibula is of little concern where it has to be treated accordingly.
If treated adequately u need be on cast if no open wounds present for 5-6 weeks and do check x-ray after 6 weeks and access again for further line of treatment. no immobilization should last for more than 3 months, it will cause stiffness of joints which is a major complication.
In your scenario - its 2 yrs post trauma, the fracture should have healed or should be in non-union either way the splint/bandages has to be removed.
If united start weight bearing and physiotherapy has u will have wasting of the muscles(thigh and leg muscles) and stiffness of joints( knee and ankle). you can do normal activity.
If the fracture is not united causing pain, discomfort , instability, unable to walk or the fracture is close to the ankle joint and its not united then u need to undergo surgery to remove the sclerotic bone and stabilize it with an implant.
If the fracture is not united but no symptoms(pain, instibility,) then removal splint, start weight bearing, physiotherapy and continue normal activity

Answered: Tue, 8 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor