Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

How can I relieve low back pain ?

EXAM DATE AND TIME: 07/1812011 09:15 AM MR. LUMBAR SPINE WO+ WITH GAD TECHNIQUE: Sagittal T1, proton density. and T2~weighted Images and axial T1 and T2-weighted images. Postcontrast T1 sagittal and axil scans. Contrast: 20 cc of Multihance PRIOR EXAMS: ComparIson made to MRI scan of 2/3/2011 FINDINGS VERTEBRAL HEIGHT: Vertebral heights are preserved. VERTEBRAL ALIGNMENT: Vertebral bodies are in alignment. VERTEBRAL BONE MARROw: Unremarkable. No abnormal enhancement. DISC SPACE: Mild disc space narrowing at L 1-L2. PARAVERTEBRAL SOFT TISSUES: Unremarkable. , I LEVELS L 1-L2; Unremarkable. L2-L3; Unremarkable L3-L4: Mild central disc protrusion with no canal or foramlnal stenosis. This is unchanged. L4-L5: Mild central disc protruslon with no canal foramlnal stenosis. Mild central annular tear This is unchanged LS-S1: Previous right laminotomy. There Is increased T2 signal seen in the posterior margin of the disc suggesting annular tear. There is mild enhancement of this region. This indents the thecal sac with no canal stenosis. There is mild indentation the S1 root in the lateral recess. Findings could be combination of scar and annular tear. These remain unchanged IMPRESSION: Small dIsc protrusions at L3-L4 and L4-L5 with no canal or foraminal stenosis. Previous laminotomy and L5 on the right side. Small central disc protrusion with annular tear noted at LS-S1 level. Mild enhancement could be due to adjacent scar changes. This indents the thecal sac and the right S1 nerve root in the lateral recess with no compression .. Findings are unchanged from previous examination of 2/13/2011.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
THanks for the query
The lumbar pain the due to disc protrusions u have at l3 l4 l5. Meet an orthopedician or a neuro surgeon for further work up and ask them for surgical options as well. For now u can take a tablet having aceclofenac with chlorzaxazone twice daily after food.
Have a healthy living
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor