Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Hot flashes, night sweats. Hysterectomy done. HRT taken, on OTC estroven supplement with black cohosh. Advise?

I am 56 years old this month. I had a complete hysterectomy in June of 2009. I am still having terrible hot flashes and night sweats. I took Hrt for 3 years but my physician said that I should only take it for a year r so and wean myself off sinc I am at the he where nature was taking its own course anyway. I have a full time job and have public interaction and the hot flashes get rather embarrassing. I break out in a "full beads on your forehead" sweat.
Do you ha e any theories on how long they will continue to last or if there is an end in sight?
I am currently taking an OTC estroven supplement with black cohash which may or may not be helping a little.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. o help prevent hot flushes, avoid these triggers:Stress.
Spicy foods.
Tight clothing.
Cigarette smoke.
Other things you can do to reduce hot flushes include:
Stay cool. Keep your bedroom cool at night. Use fans during the day. Wear light layers of clothes with natural fibres such as cotton.
Try deep, slow abdominal breathing (six to eight breaths per minute). Practise deep breathing for 15 minutes in the morning, 15 minutes in the evening, and at the onset of hot flushes.
Exercise daily. Walking, swimming, dancing, and bicycling

Traditionally, hot flashes have been treated with either oral or transdermal (patch) forms of estrogen. Hormone therapy (HT), also referred to as hormone replacement therapy (HRT) or postmenopausal hormone therapy (PHT), consists of estrogens alone or a combination of estrogens and progesterone (progestin).
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor