Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Hospitlised due to dengue fever. Dehydrated, low platelet count. No other symptoms. Hospital stay required?

I m hospitalized since 3 days for dengue fever because I was dehydrated but feel fine now. No nausea, no cramp or rash just some mild fever but good to manage with parasetamol. Aparently this is the 6th day. Do I really have to stay in the hospital? My bloodpressure is fine too, just low platelets but they don t give me anything for that.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in to Health Care Magic.
I am a medical specialist with additional degree in cardiology. I read your question with diligence.

Usually discharge from hospital is a decision which a doctor and other medical staff takes and patient is taken into confidence so that patient does not feel that he is discharged too early. It is very rare that you want to go and the hospital wants to keep you. You are yourself saying that your platelet count is low: where there are always chances of bleeding which can be best managed in the hospital. You can discuss with doctor or physician's assistant and usually they are very helpful in explaining the situation. In fact hospitals are usually short of beds and given to them they would not keep a patient a minute longer than necessary. This appears to communication gap which can be solved by your asking the nurse in charge. Decision to keep a patient longer in done in good faith and too much ought not be read into it.

With Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine) DM (Cardiology)
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor