Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Honey bee sting my left small finger. after 3 hours i had chest dismfort and my lips were sowllen.

while coming back from college in the evening i positioned my self in a place where there were honey bees accidentally and one of the bee did even sting my left small Finger. it hurt me like some electric shock running up the left harm, and my whole left hand felt very warm, the sting site became red and it was very painful. after 3 hours i had chest dismfort and my lips were sowllen. i was taken to ER and was given adrenaline a life saving drug. i wonder what poision is there in the honey bee that i require a life saving shot to save my life
Asked On : Thu, 15 Oct 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  815
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
i think u are in danger...this is due to allergy to the bee sting and u are in angiooedema...u better got to doctor as soon as possible..
Answered: Fri, 16 Oct 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Manju M's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Honey bee does contain toxin like mellitin which can trigger very severe reaction like anaphylaxis. This is life threatening condition, only adrenalin can save your life in such a condition.
Since you had such a sever reaction to honey bee sting you may have to take precaution not to expose to such a incident.

You may have to keep adrenaline injection with you available in case of emergency.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor