Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Hit on the front of shin causing cut. Days later have darker bruising, tightness due to swelling, tenderness. Normal?

I tripped going down the stairs 4 days ago and fell down about 6 stairs. I hit the front of my shin really hard, along with my knee and a few toes. In the moment and that night it hurt just to touch gently. The shin was very swollen with an open cut. I iced, bandaged and elevated and it felt some what better the next day. Yesterday though, the swelling seemed to be reducing on the shin, but moving to the ankle with some bruising. Today, the swelling below the ankle bone has inflamed flush to the bump of bone on both sides and the bruising is getting darker. I have full range of motion in both ankle and leg, although somewhat tight due to swelling. It is tender, but no sharp pain. Is this normal, or should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

Yes...according to me you should definitely be concerned and not take it lightly.
According to your history which you have given. ...I don't think that you have taken any rest....which should have been the first thing done by you.

Get an Xray done immediately of the painful parts and get them evaluated by an orthopaedic surgeon.
Full range of motion can occur even in the presence of fractures.

I would suggest a below knee plaster and complete bed rest with leg elevation even if the Xray comes out to be fine.........for proper healing of the soft tissue.

Take anti inflammatory medicines along with calcium tablets.
The bruising will go away eventually with time as the blood collected in the area get resorbed.

I hope my answer is helpful.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Kerry Pottinger's  Response
It would appear that you took a significant impact to your lower leg and ankle. The description of the bruising and swelling are consistent with the injury. A full range of movement is a good sign. There is unlikely to be a fracture. Ligament damage may have occurred. You didn't mention whether you could bear weight in your ankle. If you cannot then I suggest a scan if your ankle would be useful to assess damage.
Take paracetamol and ibuprofen for pain and swelling.
I wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor