Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Hit on side after falling from chair, sharp pain. Should I be worried?

I feel on a chair and hit my side. It s really painful. In the start of it I was still doing everything as normal. Now a week later the pain is getting worse. There is a sharp pain web I move or sometimes even when sitting still. I know there s not much you can do to treat it but how do you know if it is serious? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.

which part on the side of the body did you get hit?
is there breathlessness? dizziness? is there a bruise/ wound?
is it the chest wall?

seriousness depends on which part is affected?
can you elaborate on that?
if the pain is unbearable, pl. get the area Xrayed and see your doctor for check up.
can take simple household painkillers till then.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor