Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Hit on eye, slight black eye, no hemorrhages, headache, normal vision. Should go for treatment?

my son took an elbow to the eye a week ago. says he saw stars but then vision went back to normal and he continued the game. his eye was slightly black and there were no visible hemorrhages. he does complain of momentary headaches now when he moves his head too fast and slight dizziness . vision is normal. should he be seen? thanks
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Please remember that only a part of the eyeball is visible from the outside. It is important to have the inside and posterior part of the eyeball checked for any hemorrhage or any injury also. Therefore any trauma to the eyeball has to be thoroughly examined by an ophthalmologist and without delay.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor