Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Hit below the ribcage, extreme nausea, tenderness, difficulty in moving quickly. Signs of internal damage?

This morning I slipped while taking a shower and landed on the side of the tub. I landed on my left side around the bottom of/ just below my ribcage. Immediately after I felt some moderate to severe pain and felt extremely nauseous for about 10 minutes. After placing some ice on the area I continued to get ready for work. I ve noticed a lot of tenderness throughout the day and I m unable to reach above my head or move very quickly without feeling a pain towards the bottom of my ribcage. I m just wondering if I could have done any sort of internal damage, or if these symptoms are to be expected after a fall. I continued to feel a little bit nauseous throughout the day, but it was never as bad as this morning right after I fell, and I had a relatively normal appetite . Thank You!
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response

Thank you for your question,

Since you have had injury to your rib cage after fall in bathroom and you are feeling nauseous and pain, there
is a chance that you have some internal injury or even a rib fracture!
Do an consult to a trauma centre as soon as you can !

Get well soon,

Take care,

Dr Merchant
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor