Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage and ectopic pregnancy. Pain in arm before miscarriage. What causes this?

I am on my 12 th pregnancy. I have had 10 early miscarriages and 1 ectopic. Prior to each miscarriage I have experienced pain in my right middle part of upper arm ( not shoulder ). I can only describe the pain as a throbbing twinge in a area no larger than a fingertip ( feels like its related to vessels ). I take baby aspirin because I have Factor V leidon heterozygote ( probably spelling that wrong). I also have high blood pressure and take nifedipine . Are you aware of any conditions that would cause arm pain and miscarriage?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Arm pain is not likely to be associated with a miscarriage. It can be sometimes a psychological pain related to the depressive feelings during abortion.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor