Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

History of lumbar back injuries, sequestered herniated disk, numb thigh. What could be done?

I am 64 and have a long history of lumbar back injuries/problems including stenosis and degenerative disc disease. 2 months ago my L2L3 disc sustained a sequestered herniation. I've been in PT for 3 weeks. I've recovered from the pain but my right thigh remains numb, stinging upon exertion, and I can't lift that leg higher than 3 inches. My therapist has been working to strengthen my core muscles and performs traction to create space in the L2L3 area. What activities should I avoid? I'm currently using a cane for stability due to the leg weakness.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
You are suffering from degenerative disc disease and seqestred disc at L2L3 .
This disc may be compressing upon a nerve root that either exits or traverses through that level. Having known this basic anatomy, you must avoid any activity that aggravates the condition, like bending forward and lifting heavy objects, sitting long hours on computer, inappropriate sitting posture. Avoid lifting weights by leaning forward or bending your back. Rather sit and lift the object.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Mukesh Tiwari's  Response
Hello Minkowaski,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

It looks from your details that you are having herniated sequestrated disc at L2,3 & there is numbness & associated weakness of thigh muscles.This can only happen when there is compression over the nerve which are supplying your thigh.

Looking at all these details i will never advice you to continue physiotherapy but to consult to a orthopedic surgeon .Most probably your surgeon will advice you for surgery,which will be better for your future.

With best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor