Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

History of having seizures. Diagnose with neurocysticercosis. Given albendazole, eption. MRI normal. Treatment?

20 Year ago suffered from seizures and diagnose with neurocysticercosis, Doctor advice 2 Tab Albendazole for continious 3 months with Eption 100 Mg - 3 Tablets after 3 months I stop taking Tab Albendazole and continue taking Eption 100 Mg - 3 Tablets. Later on reduce the dose of Eption 100 Mg to 1 Tablet a day and from past 17 years no any seizure, as well latest CT Scan and MRI reports does not deduct any abnormalities in brain , so please advice should I stop taking Eption 100 MG - 1 Tablet . Presently I am taking every night One Tablet only, does not suffer any seizure from last 17 - 18 years Please advice
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi Mohit,

Thank you for posting your query.

It is good to note that you have not had seizures for 17-18 years. Also, you have had adequate treatment for neurocysticercosis.

Your MRI and CT brain are also normal.

Based on these information, it is alright for you to stop taking eptoin.

Since you are taking a very small dose of 100 mg daily, you can stop eptoin straightaway.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor