Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

History of febrile seizures. Had febrile seizure during viral infection. Should Frisium dosage be increased?

Hi, My son had his first febrile seizure when he was 1yr 8 months+. It was almost 4 hrs after his food and the temperature was 103 F. At that time, only antipyretic drug had been used. However, after that we have been using frisium 5mg, half tablet once 12 hrs, whenever he has temperature higher than 100. He was fine till he crossed 3 yrs. Then had a febrile seizure once ( 30s) when fever crossing 103 F during a viral infection in October 2012 and once ( 20s) when fever crossing 104F during a tonsillitis in November 2012. Should I increase dosage of frisium? or should I add any medication? I am not considering regular or daily medication at this point. My son is 3 yrs and 3 months, weighing 13.2 Kgs. He doesn t have any other medical conditions. Please suggest appropriate solution for his febrile seizure condition. Thanks, nAni.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Your son has had three episodes of typical febrile seizures. There is no need of using any daily anti epileptic drugs at this moment. Febrile seizures are harmless and they do not lead to epilepsy in future.

The only treatment required is aggressive lowering of body temperature as soon as he gets fever, and Frisium tablets during the period of fever.

Febrile seizures stop on their own, once the child crosses the age of six.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor