Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

History of ectopic pregnancy. Want to get ultrasound done for remaining tube. What should I do?

I previously had an ectopic pregnancy in my right fallopian tube , which resulted in the loss of it. My current obgyn won t do an ultrasound at my firstappointment which is tomorrow, I don t want to wait to long and lose my last chance of having children, as in my left fallopian tube. I can t get another appointment anywhere in town this week, what should I do? Go to the emergency room?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You can always insist on your doctor to do the ultrasound as your current pregnancy is precious. Please speak to your doctor openly and let her know that you wish to get one done.

She should be able to help you.

Going to the ER is also a good option. But, the ultrasound would not be done if there are no symptoms or when it is not necessary.

Hope this helps. All the best.

Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor