Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

History of bronchiectasis. How should I avoid getting re-infected?

Hi i have bronchiectasis iam 20 yeas old my symptoms was very bad for 15 years( coughing with huge amount of phlegm and mucous) i tried B2 inhalers and steroid but nothing worked untill i tried quinolones then the symptoms became minor for one year( much less amount of white mucous) now i am afraid to become infected again so what should i do to avoid that,and should i keep on theophylline?? will i develop core pulmonale later??? my doctor said i should preform surgery if i become infected again at last i have a sort of chest pain that is caused by sudden movement last for few seconds then relief by that connected to my bronchiectasis???
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello this is DR ARPAN,
First i want to tell u not to be panic about the possible severe outcomes of disease.
one thing you can do to avoid infections is to strengthen your chest wall muscles by doing some regular light exercise ,those are possible even at home. It will help you to clear out any secretions that may be due to the initial process of any infections andwhere,the weak chest wall muscles are usually not able to cough them out . It further intensifies the infection process and destruction of bronchioles which is the core pathophysiology of bronchiectasis.
Yes, you can land up in to core pulmonale if you will continue to have repeated infectins but it is not thr rule. so be optimistic and cope with the current situation.
You can continue the theophyllins as per the recommende dose prescribed by your previous physician.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor