Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

History of anxiety. Increased heartbeat, shaking, heavy headedness, dizziness. Will this go away?

I recently was at work on a humid day and I felt ok working hard lifting products. I went to my office and sat down as I felt a lite strange like I was walking sideways. I have a history of anxiety so just thought I was feeling unbalanced. I sat down then my heart started racing and I felt the blood rush from my head I laid down and was shaking. They told me it was the heat. I was panicking so had like a heat stroke and anxiety together. Since then a week ago I feel really heavy headed dizzy and pressured in my head but no real headaches . Will this go away I worry it s something bad.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Your current symptoms appear to be anxiety-related. Remember that anxiety can manifest itself with not only psychological symptoms, but with physical symptoms also. I don't think you should worry much about this. You can try relaxation techniques like deep breathing, progressive muscle relaxation, yoga, etc. to tackle your problems. However, if you are having recurrent such symptoms or having difficulty managing your anxiety, then I would advise you consult a psychiatrist for a detailed psychological assessment and further treatment. There are effective treatment options - in the form of medication or counselling / psychotherapy which will help you overcome your problems.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sandhya Manorenj's  Response
Hi,
All these goes along with anxiety but to be safer side evaluate yourself, by consulting neurologist to rule out structural brain lesion.Take care ,do yoga, relax yourself
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sandhya Manorenj's  Response
Hi,
All these goes along with anxiety but to be safer side evaluate yourself, by consulting neurologist to rule out structural brain lesion.Take care ,do yoga, relax yourself
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor