Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

History of abortion. Had partially protected sex. Worried about pregnancy

hello i have had an abortion april 2nd this year, i have an up coming follow up with the clinic, this thursday.I have had intercourse 2 times with protection since the procedure, but i am very worried if i became pregnant again, since the 1 time i had sex with my bf, and he ejaculated inside the condom in me, taken the condom off and put another one on, but he touched himself a bit when putting it on possibly leaving sperm residue on the outside of the condom. with me being so paranoid before we started again i put hand sanitizer over the condom he had on to kill an sperm ( if that works?). also I know this is bad for me but i washed my vaginal area inside and out with soap and rubbing alchohal to kill anything. im just worried about being pregnant again, my symtoms have gone down since the procedure, but i have no idea if i can possibly be pregnant again!? im so scared. also i have small amounts of creamyish whitish tan discharge in small amounts. also my breasts are squishy a little tender but not as painful as they were a week ago. my aeorlas and nipples are still a little dark, but i dont know if that is post abortion related.please help me im am so terrified, i cant be pregnant again!
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After abortion it will take some time for regularisation of the cycles and for onset of ovulation.
So it is difficult to tell the possibility of pregnancy.
Anyhow as you used protection there is less possibility of pregnancy.
You wait for one more week and if you do not get periods by that time go for pregnancy test once.
If the test comes negative, possibly you will get the periods soon.
If it comes positive, consult gynecologist and proceed according to her advice.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor