Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

History of PVCs. Done ablation. Developing head cold. Susceptible to PVC during viral infection. Do you know anything?

i have a history of pvc s. had an abblation done for bigeminy for sugar and hormone site - very successful. there is another spot related to physical stress/exercise though that could not be treated. My question today is I am developing a head cold and very suseptible to pvc s during virus, do you know anything about this?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this this PVC and all the inconveniences this as caused you. PVCs are better left alone unless there are symptoms which make you to feel uncomfortable like a failing heart, fatigue, low blood pressure, etc. Should this occur, I am sure it will last only as long as the virus infection would be and should there be no disturbing symptoms associated to this, there would be no need for any specific treatment.

I hope you find this helpful. I wish you well and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Dr. Ivo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor