Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

History of FESS. CT scan shows polypoidal mucosal thickening in sinus. What to do?

i got 3 surgeries (FESS) and now i suffered 4th time from the same disease kindly advise me what will i do?
C.T scane concolusion
polypoidal mucosal thickning is seen in right frontal sinus causing its complete opacification.
mild mucosal thickning is seen in right ethmoid, left maxillary and riht sphenoid sinuses. mini mal mucosal thickning is seen in left frontal and right maxillary sinus.
the right middle nasal turbinate is absent
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

The opacification of the right frontal sinus is the cause of concern. Rest of the sinuses seem to be okay. Instead of surgery you can try using steroid nasal spray for 6 months and if the symptoms are not improving consult a good ENT specialist for a minimal endoscopic sinus surgery to clear the right frontal sinuses. Try to avoid getting allergy as much as possible.

Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response

Thank you for your query.

1. If you can share the CT Scan images (not the reports) I will be able to give you an accurate assessment. The post-operative changes will also be visible. If you have serial CT Scans and operative notes with a timeline, it will be better.

2. If you have Samter's triad (Nasal polyposis, asthma and aspirin sensitivity) or AFRS (Allergic Fungal Rhino Sinusitis), these are conditions where recurrence is common after repeated surgeries. Some amount of control is possible with aggressive medical therapy.

3. What are your current symptoms? Are you on any medication? You may follow up directly at

Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor