Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hip pain and low back pain. MRI showed multifocal areas of abnormal signal intensity. What does this mean?

I have severe left hip/lep and low back pain . Had MRI last week that was disturbing. Multifocal areas of abnormal signal intensity involving the marrow left ilium 16mm, left sacrum 11mm, as well as L5 12mm, L3 9mm. Metastatic is not excluded based on appearence. Other possibilities, myeloma and other infiltrative marrow processes. So, I had nuclear bone scan today that was within normal limits. Im confused, what do I do now?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
you have not mentioned your age. can you send me your scan and MRI report to me as then i can only make any comment. also since when you are having hip and back pain. Ususally metastasis of bone arise in prostate, breast, kidney, lung and thyroid. so we have to check if there is any abnormality in any of the above part.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor