Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

High testosterone levels, irregular mensuration, no symptoms. Taking medication, gaining weight. Side effect of medication?

i have a little high testosterone levels(90 mg/dl,). I am a 20 year old girl. I have irredular menstruation cycles but other than that, i ve no other symptoms of high testosterone like pcos or unwanted hair growth. I ve been prescribed krimson 35 tablets, gluconorm SR 500 mg, slimtone tablets and fibril XL powder. My height is 5 3 and weight is 55 and my bmi is 23.1 which is normal. I ve started these medicines since a week and have been walking 1 hour regularly but i feel like i am gaining weight due to this medication. Is weightgain a side effect of this medicine? Please help. I think the doc has hyped the problem because my plasma insulin reports are also normal.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
As per the details u have given , mild elevation of testosterone levels with out PCOD , doesn't have any impact on your reproductive system even ovaries produce some amount of testosterone naturally.
Either krimson 35 or glucoconorm doesn't increase your weight , instead they regularises your cycle by decreasing androgen levels , gluconorm also reduces your weight.

Think about some other reasons behind your weight gain..

Take a balanced diet , decrease fat intake and exercise regularly, this will help u ..thank u bye
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor