Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

High sugar levels. Taking zoryl, glynase, no relief. History of diabetes. Treatment?

My mother has diabetes for 8 or more years now, She has been using Zoryl and Glynase mf but for the past 10 days the sugar level is not getting controlled. It was around 400-500. She consulted a doctor who gave a 1000 mg tablet twice which is causing stomach side-effects but today also her sugar level was 282 at evening. Do u suggest anything for this?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
Blood sugar levels of 400-500 is not good for your mother's health.
Kindly ensure that your mom is stricly following a daibetic diet & taking proper dose of antidiabetic medicines on time regularly.
If still after increasing dose of antidiabetic medicine if the sugar's are not showing declining trend that any local form of infection needs to be ruled out.
1000mg of metformin can give rise to stomach side effect. The dose of medicine needs to be gradually increased. That may help to minimise the side effect.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Prathap's  Response
hi sandesh,

thanks for query,

your mom sugar level was around 400-500 which is very high considering her age...she needs to take insulin therapy soon until her blood sugars comes to normal level....once her blood sugar comes to normal she can be maintain with oral antidabetic drugs...but as far as now she needs insulin therapy to bring her sugar level normal...

thank you,

wish her for better health,

Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor