Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

High liver enzymes levels, high cholesterol levels. Suggestions?

I LIVE IN ISTANBUL, PLEASE YOU LOOK MY TEST, THANKS... Test Adı * Sonuç Birim Referans Değerleri GLUKOZ (AÇLIK) 100 mg/dl 70 - 110 ALT ( SGPT ) 88 mg/dl 0 - 41 AST ( SGOT ) 38 U/L 0 - 38 TOTAL KOLESTEROL 224 mg/dl 0 - 200 LDL KOLESTEROL 108,8 mg/dL 0 - 130 HDL KOLESTEROL 38 mg/dl 45 - 65 TRİGLİSERİD 386 mg/dl 0 - 200
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
First let me tell you all the test reports are always correlated clinically,
Your SGPT is slightly high,Your Lipid profile is abnormal Total Cholesterol is bit high,Your HDL is lower which is good Cholesterol this should be high at least 45 mg/dl.
Your Triglyceride is high 386 mg/dl which should be
Your Glucose level is 100 mg /dl it normal for Fasting blood Glucose but you need to check your Postprandial blood Glucose level.
You should see your Physician and take care of diet taking 25 K cal/kg body weight and reducing carbohydrates and fats in diet, to the extent Fats should be less than 30% of calories and saturated fats must be less than 10%.
You can avoid fats and fried items in diet also avoid animal fats,
You can take fish in less quantity.
Please repeat Lipid profile in 3 months and if still abnormal after exercises and diet control start Statin therapy.
You should also rule out Diabetes by getting PPBS.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Charles S Narasi's  Response
Hello, serhatkaramustafa,
Your high liver enzymes and high lipid levels suggest that you have
Fatty liver disease. If you are also overweight and have diabetes you
may fit the criteria for metabolic syndrome. Your glucose is 100 mg/dl ,
and I am assuming that this was a fasting level. You also need to get
HbA1C levels checked to make sure that you are not a diabetic or
a pre-diabetic. You need to get a sonogram of the liver to find out
what grade of fatty liver you have. Obviously , you want to rule out
Hepatitis B and C by blood tests.
If fattyliver is confirmed , you need treatment to lower your lipids,
stay off fatty ,greasy and fried foods. Eat a good high protein diet.
Eat lots of fresh fruits and vegetables. Take Vitamin-E 800 i.u. daily
along with Vit-C 1000 mg/daily. Also a good B-Complex supplement.
Avoid alcohol and any medications that can affect your liver.
Try to acheive ideal body weight by diet and excercises.
Fatty liver is reversible if treated early before it turns to cirrhosis.
I wish you the very best.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Hemant Kumar's  Response
your sgot/sgpt are not significantly elevated , if you are drinker - quit drinking . do not worry for sgot/sgpt.
your triglycerides are elevated .for decreasing tg you should go for diet modification
1)Increase the amount of complex carbohydrates - high fiber foods such as raw or lightly steamed vegetables, high fiber whole grains, legumes, beans, nuts and seeds, fresh fruits and dairy products.
2)Reduce animal fats and increase vegetable fats
3)Stick to foods with a low glycemic index (GI). Try to stick with foods that are less than 54 on the GI scale-some examples of these are vegetables such as peas, carrots and beets
4)Minimize or eliminate soft drinks-they are filled with sugars
5)Increase high protein foods.
6)Eat more fish - fish have high amounts of EPA and DHA – the omega -3 oils that have been shown to be helpful in reducing triglycerides and cholesterol.

and start medicine ( atorvastatin.)
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor