Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

High levels of AST and ASL, moderate drinker, gas and diarrhoea. Permanent damage to liver?

Hello, I am concerned with my recent blood test . My AST came back at 88 and ASL at 144. Both are over twice the normal range. I have been moderately drinking in the past 3 years. I am concerned that I have done some kind of permanent damage to my liver . I have also been experiencing a lot of gas and some mild diarhea and not sure if that is related. All of my other test results came back normal. I am a 40 year old femail. I am feeling very nervous and anxious that there is something seriously wrong and wanting to know if I have done any permanent damage and if it s possible to reduce the numbers and how? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You should immediately stop drinking and consult with gastro-physician for liver care.
You should go for ultrasound imaging study of liver to know the status of liver damage.
You should take proper treatment so that your abnormal blood test again become normal.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor