Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

High cholesterol, have headache, mild BP, chest pain , muscle pain causing blurred vision, taking lipitor. Is it worrisome?

I am 53. Female. Cholesterol of 6.8 taking lipitor 40mgs but not consistantly. Weight 9 stone Height 5 Ft. Today have headache, blood pressure of 152/105 just now, darting ? chest pain/ ? muscle pain left side this am vision seems slightly blurred . On no medication for blood pressure. Was 150/90 last saturday. No HX of BP raised. Mother had CABY x 3 at 80 years. am at work- should I be concerned
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is universally accepted that, any history of cardiac disease with risk factors like hypertension and dyslipidemia (high cholesterol) should call a cardiac check up.
As you have left sided chest pain, it is possible that you have cardiac pain. your first time recording of high BP need not worry you but, a cardiac consultation with EKG will help you in diagnosis.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor