Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure. On antihypertensive medication. What further assessment should be made?

Mr. Brown, age 74, has come to the clinic for a routine check of his blood pressure. His blood pressure is currently 172/96. He is currently on one antihypertensive medication but reports he has not been taking it because he has been, “feeling great!” What further assessment should be made? What education needs must be addressed?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Thank you for asking your question at HCM.

Even though he is feeling well but he should be counselled to take the medicine, otherwise it can lead to a lot of problems like a stroke or a heart attack. Anti-hypertensive medicines should be continued life long and are associated with minimal sided effects.
He should also undergo an ECG & ECHO to assess his cardiac function.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz's  Response
Hello.To establish the diagnosis of high blood pressure is necessary several measurements on different days at rest; but in this case the patient's age and as high figures is not necessary more measurements.The doctor must request additional tests(Analytical blood, urine analytical
and electrocardiogram).Is possible that their high figures blood pressure for years
and exist renal or cardiac pathologies secondary high blood pressure.
After additional test must be established a treatment:Changes in lifestyle habits (exercise, diet without salt)and drugs for high blood pressure.
Periodically your blood pressure should be monitored, he can do that at home(approved device);also sometimes measurements by doctor are higher than the measurements at home("white coan fenomenon).
He must too go to his doctor for reviews periodically.
I wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor