Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure, helicobacter pylori, antibiotic. H. pylori virus caused high blood pressure?

Hi, my blood pressure has been high lately, 150/100. The doctor prescribe some HP medicine for me. After taking the medication, my blood pressure is too low 108/61. Recently after a blood test, I found that I had h. pylori . I was put on medication, antibiotics to treat the h. pylori bacteria . Can H. pylori virus caused high blood pressure.
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello good morning sir
i think u have anxiety about yr health
u have infection so it is cured by antibiotics as per yr doctor advise
u have high blood pressure ,but u dont tell your age. infection dose not cause high blood pressure.but u r suffering from high grade fevere or other symptoms yr blood pressure may get rised but if yr doctor start medicine it means u r affected by blood pressure so keep concentration in yr diet and fooloow the medicine of yr physician
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor