Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

High auto-mono count on a complete blood cell count

I had a complete blood cell count done and my MPV was marked as high with 10.8 range, automono % 12.8, and autoEo as 5.1 range. All three of these were marked as high. Also my TSH levels were pretty high at 6.727 I am a 29 year old female, have a very active lifestyle, body fat is 20%...I run marathons so I m pretty healthy, but am worried about these results.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  5937
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The TSH is high and suggests that you probably have a hypothyroid.The raised MPV and high auto mono count should be repeated again.Monocytosis is the state of excess monocytes in the peripheral blood. It may be indicative of various disease states like chronic inflammation;stress response; immune-mediated disease : infectious mononucleosis;necrosis;red cell regeneration ;Viral Fever.
so repeat the CBC again.
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor