Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

High TSH levels. Not able to conceive. Thyronorm suggested. Will this help in getting pregnant?

Hi I hv been trying to conceive for last two yrs all test are normal recently doc reported high tsh of 6.4 and suggested to take 25 mcg thyronorm for a month and go for test . T3 and t4 are normal.parallely tkng medicine m trying as well. Can this medicine hlp also m 31 without ny issue trying desperately for a baby. Jess
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Thyronorm is not going to help in conceiving. But its very essential medicine which you should take. It will prevent bad effect of high TSH on baby's brain development if you conceive. For conception, you need to consult some infertility specialist who will guide you for faster conception.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor