Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

High SGPT, SGOT and bilirubin levels in the LFT test. Do I need bed rest? Diet advice? History of jaundice

Recently i had my LFT test done. And reults are as below that my SGPT is 106, SGOT is 68, GGTP IS 80, ALP IS 127, BILIRUBIN ( DIRECT ) IS .35, (INDIRECT) IS 2.48, PROTEIN IS 8.20, REST ALBUMIN AND A:G RATIO ARE NORMAL AND THERE RANGE ARE 4.80,1.41. I WANT TO KNOW WHAT DIET I CAN HAVE NOW AND DID I NEED COMPLETE BED REST. 6 YR. BEFORE I WAS HAVING NORMAL JAUNDICE AND THIS HAS BEEN AGAIN AFTER 6 YR. I MY LIVER IS STRONG..??
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi,

Well your LFT is altered. Your SGPT and SGOT is elevated. Based on this I would say your liver is weak. If you are taking alcohol you need to avoid it. You need to avoid drugs which can cause liver damage. Apart from this good diet and medications would also help. In brief to answer your question your liver is not strong based on these reports.

Hope this helps
Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
Are you an alcoholic person?
Are you suffering from recurrent jaundice since childhood?
Do you have family history of jaundice/ liver cancer/ cirrhosis?
What was the cause of jaundice 6 years back?
Have you undergone ultrasound imaging ? What was the reports?
You should consult with physician/ gastro-physician and should go for detail analysis for the cause of recurrent jaundice.
Regarding diet, you should take absolutely normal diet.
Previously, turmeric, fatty and protein diet is contraindicated and sweet & sugar diet is preferable.
But now, as such there is no need of dietary restrictions.
It has been observed that dietary restriction is the main cause of weight loss and malaise persisting for many years after any post icterus period.
You should take normal diet for maintaining your weight and physique.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor