Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

High BP, pain in left arm. Given ultracet. Take tramadol?

My Mom s age is 58 and having high B.P along with arthritis for last 20 years.......... She is in good medical supervision and treatment......... Still some days before she was complaining pain in left arm that becomes very high...... To ask with the doctor I gave her Ultaracet (tramadol+ paracetamol ) which causes elevated in BP .... Does it mean tramadol increases BP?? so what should I do??
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
tramadol does not increase BP, it may be co-incidence
your mother must had taken NSAID for arthritis pain since 20 year- so check renal status ( urea and creatinin )
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor