Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

High BP, fluctuating highly. On atenolol, metoprolol. Done lung scan. What does this mean?

I am a 26 yo female was taking prazosin and atenolol for high bp (pih or pre e)have stopped the prazosin and reduced the atenolol to 25 mg for a week then 12.5mg for a week however I have been getting hr fluctuations sometimes as high as 120 resting, I spoke with my renal doc and he told me to take metoprolol tartrate 25mg twice daily my bp is back to normal and ive had heart ultrasound multiple ecg and 24hr holter as well as nuclear lung scan and renal ultrasound all tests come back normal should I take the metoprolol or not as my heart rate today is steady at 75-80bpm could the previous increases be due to reducing the atenolol?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Atenolol is a drug that originally was intended to be a once a day medication. Nevertheless, in young patients with good kidney function (probably you), then the maximum duration of effect tends to be less than 24 hours, usually around 18 hours, so there could be likely a period of the day when you are not covered (particularly night time if you take the drug early in the morning). Your physician has recommended metoprolol tartrate TWICE a day, which is the usual dosing for hypertension. Your heart rate appears at goal, between 60 and 80 bpm.

Hope this helps.

Dr Brenes-Salazar
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor