Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Hiatus hernia, throat congestion. On lansoprazole medication. History of GERD. Treatment?

Hi doctor, i am suferring from GERD from last 2.5 yr. and i consult a doctor he prescribed me lansoprazole 10mg O.D, but i have no response to treatment then i consult gastro entrologist he perform endoscopy on me then he diagnose me i am suffer from HIATUS HERNIA from last 6 month but still i take alcohol and tobacco regularly, i know it s dangerous for me but now i have more stuffiness in throat, kindly suggest me best treatment for me. thanks
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Dear anirudh,
Sorry to hear that you have been suffering with this problem for well
over two years. Alcohol and smoking make the healing of inflammation
caused by acid very difficult even if you are on proper medications.
I sincerely suggest that you quit smoking and cut way back on alcohol
consumption. A person can have a Hiatus Hernia and have absolutely
no symptoms. It is the weakness of the sphincter muscle between the
stomach and esophagus (Food tube) that allows the acid to travel
upwards and cause damage to the lining. Cigarette smoking makes the
sphincter weaker and hence more acid reflux.
10 mg. dose of Lansoprazole once a day may not be enough in your case.
Talk to your gastroenterologist and he may be able to give you an alternate
effective drug. The longer the condition lasts, more damage and more
complications such as narrowing, even cancer.
Please take care,
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor