Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Hiatal hernia, pain in ribcage, arm and back, diarrhoea, lump on chest bone, asthma, hard to breathe

i have a hiatal hernia to start. for a week now i have been in a lot of pain in left ribcage going around to my back,had diahrrea for the first few days! now i go 4 to 5 times a day and my guts hurt to do so! my neck hurts my left arm aches i have heartburn and a lump on my middle chest bone that hurts! even to wear my bra hurts! i am going in for back surgery in 2 days! i have asthma and even using my inhaler i feel that its hard to breathe. is all this from my hernia or something more servere and should i go through my back surgery feeling this bad?
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Sherry,

Thank you for writing in.
I am a medical specialist with sub specialty of Csardiology.

I assume that hiatal hernia has been diagnosed by a specialist. Most of the symptoms of hiatal hernia are due to acid contents of stomach spilling into your food pipe. Therefore, your heartburn, pain in the middle chest are due to this. As part of stomach occupies the space where the lungs are therefore feeling of 'hard to breath' occurs. What can not be explained is Diarrhea, therefore, consult your primary doctor, I am sure he would like to rule out Giardiasis, Amoebiasis and Irritable Bowel Syndrome. I assume asthma is well controlled with inhaler for when you have the episode of 'hard to breathe' , is there whistling sound or wheeze. Meaning thereby perhaps you need more prescription drugs for asthma. Surgery, is curative for Hiatal Hernia, and it is done when patient is feeling bad so that symptoms are taken care of. Asthma will not give much problem to your surgeon and anesthetist though you can remove your apprehension by speaking to them. I assure you that you have taken right decision for surgery, go ahead. Best of Luck.

Dr Anil Grover
Medical Specialist & Cardiologist
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor