Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Herpes Virus or Liver cancer?

I got papers on my blood work and it is high on AST & ALT. There is also a note to the side of the paper stating, " refer to PCP aspa." This has me very concerned, and I do not have time to stop at the PCP if this is nothing seirous.  AST>h74    normal>35 ,  ALT>h136    normal>55

Asked On : Wed, 17 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  940
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

d values u stated r of concern

so advice remains d same u need to b completely evaluated by a general practitioner.


Answered: Sun, 4 Apr 2010
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi ..dear user...,
welcome to HCM...,
Thanks for query...,
AST......means Asparate is best indicator to detect...
the severity of liver damage.......
ALT..... means Alanine is also indicator to detect ...
the liver damage.......
Among above tests ....ALT is more sensitivity than AST...,
Both are using to detect and severity of liver damage...
These are high in Acute hepatitis......
It is not related to Herpes virus....,
But very high in Liver cancer.........
Hence don't neglect ....immediately consult...MD Physician....
good luck
Answered: Mon, 28 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor