Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Herpes. Had protected sex. Will it spread?

hi Dr
I just came back from fetching results from my dr and it i have tested positive to herpes and what i dont understand is that i have taken treatment for it years ago but it never goes away and i have had protected sex for the last ten years. am i going to have it for the rest of my life? and must me and my partner stop sucking and licking each other's private parts as this might spread?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Herpes is virus which usually stay in inactive state in nerves. It becomes activated during the life and the again inactivated. SO in many cases it is there for lifetime and it cant be treated completely. There are certain medicines whih can hlp for actice phase of infection. YOu can do all you want to,but only where there are no herpetic lesions which are infectious. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
Herpes infection is one of the infection which remains for long or rather we say indefinite period of time. In your query you have not mentioned the type of herpes infection -as there are two types of herpes- Type 1 and 2. Also you have not mentioned how many times in a year you have had active infection (presence of vesicles on penis or mouth) in last few years. Type 1 is more common on facial mucosa while 2 on genital mucosa. But both can be acquired through oro-genital sucking or licking if one of the partner is infected.
As you have said, you have used protected sex for last 10 years, so it is very well advised to follow this good practice meaning not to go for sucking and licking each other's private parts to reduce the chances of spread.
For the treatment part, as already said in the beginning, it remains for long period of time. This does not means that there isn't any treatment for this. There are antiviral drugs with good efficacy but are to be taken for long period of time as suppressive therapy. You can talk to your doctor regarding the therapy.
Last point of suggestion is herpes is very mild form of infection and will not be going to cause any sort of complication in rest of your life. So live a productive and healthy life.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor