Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Herniated disc in the Thoracic spine. What does it mean?

Can Anxiety do this or shoud I still worry about my heart? Male early 40 s: 4 months ago I experienced a near fainting spell sitting at work. My right arm went numb then the left and I almost passed out. This was very frightening. Since then I have been experiencing some unusual lasting symptoms. The numbness in my right arm has never completely gone away. Along with it I have been experiencing a constant tightness in my chest and a tingly numbing sensation in my upper back which has now become more painful. These symptoms have been lasting for 4 months now. I have been to several doctors and specialists with no results except to say now it is anxiety related. Can anxiety do this day and night for months? I am having a hard time believing that. How can I argue with the test results all normal: Chest X-Ray , Brain MRI, Thoracic and Cervical Spine MRI, EMG right arm/leg, Chest CT, Stress Test, EKG, Echocardiogram . You would thing that would be enough to convince me. I will say the only thing the doctors found from the above and they say they are incidental findings were a small herniated disc in the Thoracic spine and I do have a small aortic valve leakage. What do I do now? Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Anxiety can do pretty powerful things to a person. If the tests have all had normal results then I would trust the doctors. I would consider going to a psychiatrist for medication and see a psychologist for counseling. After a few months of this and your problem still persists you have a problem that needs attention from another doctor. Don't ever dismiss pain or symptoms. You did the right thing. Visit your doctor when something comes up.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor