Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Hernia surgery above left testicle, no improvement in pain, removal of left testicle. Will that help?

hi, i have had a hernia above left testicle op done last year ,then had embolisation with gromits that never worked ,so they say they are going to refer me to the pain clinic ,then maybe take left testicle away as i have a cyst on it, but say pain in groin may never go away ,is there any way of being pain free ,,urolagist says nerves in my left groin are not in good shape ,,is there any guarantee if they tie varicole and take away testy that i will be pain free
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello. Thanks for using this forum. Post operative pain after hernia surgery does occur as a complication of this surgery specially due to the entanglement of the nerves which pass in the inguinal cannal either due to the placement of the mesh or during the healing process itself. As far as dealing with the post operative pain is concerned there are couple of methods which i am sure you must be aware of after visiting the pain clinic. However if the pain still is not under control, then either local block with help of local anaesthesia helps temporarily and for permanent relief surgical option is there in which the surgeon can again have a look at the operated site whether any nerve is being entangled. Removal of the testis along with the entire structure above it can help in someway since the final nerve innervation will be permanently removed. However your Urologist will be the best person to further contact and discuss on this problem. Regards.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor