Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Herald patch followed by rash, diagnosed as pityoriasis rosea, increased on using lamisil. Chance of wrong diagnosis?

Hi, I am a 20 year old girl and have had what seems like a herald patch for a few months, and then a small reddish/orange oval-shaped rash developed 10 days ago. this past thursday I had 3 more, and by friday i had more than 10. Saturday afternoon my entire torso was covered in them. I asked my friends father- a pediatrician- what he thought, and he said pityoriasis rosea. He told me to get anti- fungal cream (lamisil) and then check again in a week. In the meantime, the herald patch got twice as big and redder than it was for the past few months, and now burns when I put the cream on. Is there a chance it isn t rosea? It is still travelling along my neck , now my arms, and my rib-cage and slowly back are getting covered.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

You most likely have pityriasis rosea.
Its a viral infection.
It follows its on course and then resolves.
it doesn't need any treatment.
Lamisil will have no effect on it. It won't make it better or worse.

You can just apply cortisone lotion on it twice a day.that will give you relief.

Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor