Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hematoma below knee has become warm and hard. Is this indicative of an infection ?

Hematoma below knee has become warm and hard (1 month in) About a month ago I was extensively bruised from my knee to my toes. A week after the incident a hematoma formed below my knee and became numb (I went to the hospital, no blood clots were found). The original lump was rounded and could be pushed, in the past couple of weeks the size has decreased and become lumpy and very hard. Although there was no bruising around the hematoma the bruising received from the incident around the leg and foot has diminished considerably today. My worry is that the hematoma is no longer changing and is now considerably warm to the touch in comparison to my other leg. Is this indicative of an infection? Could standing for ten hours at a time be bad for the hematoma or be responsible for the lack of decreasing size or recently realized warmth?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1029
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

Hi..., Since the hematoma is large it will change in the color from red to blue, black, yellow.., at the maximum prominence it will open and the contents will come out,.. it will then heal by secondary wound healing..... if the pain is more then you can get I&D done .., consult a surgeon...
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor