Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Heightened sense of smell, have lung cancer, done chemotherapy and radiotherapy

hello, my sense of smell is heightened. I can smell cigarette smoke in my house although I have not smoked for nearly five years.. I cannot bear the smell of fabric conditioners. I mentioned this to my doctor about three years ago to negative response. Earlier this year I was diagnosed with lung cancer (not smoking related) and have finished both chemo and radiation treatment. I will see the oncologist in two weeks time ... but .. was just oddly curious.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there,
What you are mentioning is a condition called 'Hyperosmia' and is thought to have genetic, environmental or may be due to drug withdrawal .. Not enough medical literature is available and is a rare condition and no treatment is proven to be effective as well. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor