Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Heavy prolonged periods after taking Cerazette. Taking Pessary for vaginal thrush. Irregular bleeding. Causes?

I recently started Cerazette , and experience a heavy week long period, and then what i assumed was thrush, after taking the pessary 3 days ago there is very little discharge and the soreness has stopped although im still quite itchy at certain times and have started bleeding again today, although it is quite light, how do i know if the thrush has cleared up fully and is this normal!
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
if it is still itchy, then the thrush is probably not totally gone. it would probably be a good idea to try a treatment one more time. if it still persists, you should see your doctor as you might need a prescription treatment. you can also try a steroid cream like hydrocortisone for the itch, but make sure to also use the therapy for thrush again as the steroid will not treat the yeast. please let me know if you have any more questions.
Answered: Sat, 17 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor